Mammals

Antilocapridae - Pronghorn Family
Antilocapra americana - Pronghorn

Balaenopteridae - Baleen Whale Family
Balaenoptera musculus Blue Whale
Megaptera novaeangliae - Humpback Whale

Bovidae – Bovid Family
Bison bison – American Bison
Ovis canadensis nelsoni - Desert Bighorn Sheep
Ovis dalli dalli - Dall Sheep
Ovis dalli stonei Stone Sheep

Canidae - Canid Family
Canis latrans - Coyote
Urocyon cinereoargenteus, Gray Fox


Castoridae - Beaver Family

Castor canadensis, North American Beaver

Cerividae – Deer Family
Alces alces, Moose
Cervus elaphus (C. canadensis, synonym) – Elk
Odocoileus hemionus, Mule Deer
Rangifer tarandus, Caribou


Delphinidae - Dolphin Family

Delphinus delphinus, Long-beaked Common Dolphin
Tursiops aduncus, Indo-Pacific Bottlenose Dolphin

Leporidae – Hare and Rabbit Family
Lepus californicus, Black-tailed Jackrabbit
Sylvilagus audubonii- Desert Cottontail

Macropodidae - Kangaroo Family

Macropus eugenii, Tammar Wallaby

Macropus fuliginosus melanops, Western Gray Kangaroo

Macropus rufus, Red Kangaroo
Petrogale Mareeba, Mareeba Wallaby
Setonix brachyurus, Quokka


Mephitidae - Skunk Family

Mephitis mephitis, Striped Skunk

Mustelidae -Weasel Family
Amblonyx cinereus cinereus,  Asian  Short-clawed Otters

Otariidae –Eared Seal Family
Arctocephalus forsteri, South Australian fur seal, New Zealand Fur Seal

Arctocephalus galapagoensis, Galapagoensis, Galapagos Fur Seal
Arctocephalus townsendi,  Guadalupe Fur Seal

Eumetopias jubatus,  Stellar's Sea Lion

Zalophus californianus, California Sea Lion


Phalangeridae - Possum Family

Trichosurus vulpecula, Common Bushtail Possum

Phascolarctidae - Koala Family
Phascolarctos cinereus, Koala

Phocidae – Seal Family
Phoca vitulina, Harbor Seals

Pteropodidae Fruit Bat Family
Pteropus conspicillatus, Spectulated Fruit Bat
Pteropus poliocephalus, Grey-headed Flying Fox

Sciuridae –  Squirrel Family
Ammospermophilus leucurus - White-tailed Antelope Squirrel
Spermophilus parryi, Arctic Ground Squirrel
Callospermophilus saturates – Cascade Golden-mantled Ground Squirrel
Cynomys leucurus – White-tailed Prairie Dog
Cynomys ludovicianus - Black-tailed Prairie Dog
Marmota caligata, Hoary Marmot

Marmota flaviventris, Yellow-belly Marmot
Marmota monax, Groundhog

Neotamias townsendii, Townsend's Chipmonk

Tachyglossidae Echidna Family
Tachyglossus aculeatus -Short-beaked Echidna

Ursidae, Bear Family
Ursus americana, Black Bear

Ursus arctos horribilis, Grizzly Bear
 
Vombatidae – Wombat Family
Vombatus ursinus - Common Wombat

 

Plants

Fungi – Mushrooms
Amanita muscaria – Angel of Death Mushroom

Laetiporus cf. coniferica., Chicken of the Woods/Sulpher Mushroom

Algae
Chlorophyta – Green Algae
Cladophora sp.

Clostarium sp.

Cosmarium sp.

Halimeda opuntia, Marine green calcareous algae

Micrasterias sp.

Nerium sp.

Pediastrum sp.

Protoderma sp.

Spirogyra sp.

Staurastrum sp.

Terpinoe americana

Tetraspora gelatinosa

Valonia ventricosa, Sailor’s Eyeballs


Chromophyta- Brown Algae

Tetracyclus sp.


Cyanobacteria

Anabaena sp.

Lichens
Cladoniaceae – Cladonia Family
Cladonia cristatella, British Soldiers

Mosses
Sphagnaceae -Peat Moss Family
Sphagnum sp., Peat Moss

Ferns and Fern Allies
Azollaceae - Mosuuito Fern Family

Azolla filiculoides, Mosquito Fern

Dennstaedtiaceae-Braken Family
Pteridium aquilinum, Braken Fern

Equisetaceae – Horsetail Family
Equisetum laevigatum, Smooth Horsetail
Equisetum telmateia, Northern Giant Horsetail

Lycopodiaceae – Clubmoss Family
Lycopodium sp., Clubmoss

Marsileaceae – Shamrock FernFamily
Marsilea drummondii, Nardoo
Marsilea macropoda, Bigfoot Shamrock Fern
Marsilea quadrifolia, Shamrock Fern

Pteridaceae – Maidenhair Fern Family
Astrolepis integerrima, Southwest Cloak Fern

Psilotaceae – Whiskfern Family
Psilotum nudum - Whiskfern

Osmumdaceae – Cinnamon Fern Family
Osmunda cinnamomeum, Cinnamon Fern

Selaginellaceae – Resurrection Plant Family
Selaginella sp., Resurrection Plant

Flowering Plants
Acanthaceae – Acanthus Family
Aphelandra sinclairii, Coral Aphelandra
Ruellia drummondiana, Drummond's Wild Petunia
Justicia aurea, Yellow Jacobinia

Aizoaceae – Fig-Marigold Family
Carpobrotus edulis, Iceplant
Carpobrotus rossii, Pigface
Sesuvium verrucosum, Sea Purselane

Alismataceae – Arrowhead Family
Sagittaria sp. - Arrowhead

Amaranthaceae – Pigweed Family
Allenrolfea occidentalis, Iodine Bush
Atriplex canescens, Four-Wing Saltbush
Atriplex confertifolia, Shadscale
Atriplex hymenelytra, Desert Holly
Atriplex lentiformis, Quailbush
Atriplex parryi, Parry’s Saltbush
Atriplex phyllostegia, Arrow Saltbush
Atriplex polycarpa, Desert Saltbush
Bassia hyssopifolia, Five-Hook Bassia
Chenopodium album, Lambsquarters
Gomphrena canescens, Batchelor Buttons
Grayia spinosa, Spiny Hopsage
Halogeton glomeratus, Halogeton
Kochia californica, Rusty Molly
Krascheninnikovia lanata, Winterfat
Nitrophila mohavensis, Amargosa Niterwort
Nitrophila occidentalis, Western Niterwort
Ptilotus exaltatus, Pink Mulla
Plitotus microcephalus, Featherheads
Salsola paulsenii, Barbwire Russian Thistle
Suaeda nigra, Mojave Seablight
Tidestromia suffruticosa var. oblongifolia, Honeysweet

Amaryllidaceae – Amaryllis Family

Hymenocallis liriosme, Texas Spider Lily
Zephyranthes drummondii – Cooper’s Rainlily
 
Anacardiaceae – Sumac Family
Rhus aromatica, Fragrant Sumac

Apiceae – Carrot Family
Lomatium bradshawii, Bradshaw’s Lomatium

Apocynaceae – Dogbane Family
Amsonia tomentosa, Woolly Amsonia
Apocynum androsaemifolium, Spreading Dogbane
Apocynum cannabinum, Hemp Dogbane
Asclepias asperula, Antelopehorn Milkweed
Asclepias curvassica, Scarlet Milkweed
Asclepias erosa, Desert Milkweed
Asclepias fascicularis, Narrowleaf Milkweed
Asclepias speciosa, Showy Milkweed
Asclepias subulata, Rush Milkweed
Asclepias texana, Texas Milkweed
Asclepias tuberosa, Butterflyweed
Gomphocarpus fruticosus, Narrow-leafed Cotton Plant

Aquifoliaceae- Holly Family
Ilex decidua, Deciduous Holly
Ilex vomitoria, Yaupon

Araceae – Arum Family
Lysichiton americanum, Skunk Cabbage

Aracaceae – Palm Family
Phoenix dactylifera, Date Palm
Licuala cordata, Licuala Palm
Licuala ramsayi, Queensland Fan Palm
Sabal minor, Palmetto
Washingtonia filifera, California Fan Palm

Araucariaceae – Kauri Family
Agathis australis, Kauriu

Araucaria imbricata, Monkey Puzzle

Araliaceae – Ginseng Family
Hydrocotyle verticillata, Whorled Pennywort

Asparagaceae – Asparagus Family

Brodiaea coronaria, Crown Brodiaea
Nolina cismontana, Peninsular Beargrass
Nolina parryi, Parry’s Beargrass
Nolina texana, Texas Sacahuista
Yucca baccata, Banana Yucca
Yucca elata, Soaptree Yucca
Yucca brevifolia, Joshua Tree
Yucca schidigera, Mojave Yucca
Yucca utahensis, Utah Yucca

Yucca whipplei, Our Lord's Candle

Asteraceae – Sunflower Family
Agoseris glauca, Pale Agoseris
Almutaster pauciflorus, Alkali Marsh Aster
Ambrosia dumosa, Bursage
Ambrosia salsola, Cheeseweed
Amphipappus fremontii, Chaff-bush
Anaphalis margaritacea, Pearly Everlasting
Atrichoseris platyphylla, Gravel Ghost
Baccharis salicina, Emory’s Baccharis
Bebbia juncea, Sweetbush Bebbia
Berlandiera lyrata, Chocolate Flower
Calycoseris wrightii, White Tackstem
Centaurea americana, American Basketflower
Chaenactis carphoclinia, Pebble Pincushion
Chaenactis fremontii, Fremont’s Pincushion
Chaenactis glabriuscula var. lanosa, Yellow Pincushion
Chaenactis stevioides, Steve’s Pincushion
Chrysactina mexicana, Damianita
Cirsium arizonicum, Arizona Thistle
Cirsium mohavense, Mojave Thistle
Cirsium neomexicanum, New Mexico Thistle
Conzya canadensis, Horseweed
Cotula coronopifolia, Brass Buttons
Crepis runcinata, Fiddleleaf Hawksbeard
Cynara cardunculus, Artichoke

Dalea frutescens, Black Dalea
Darwiniothamnus lancifolius, No Common Name]
Deinandra minthornii, Santa Susana Tarplant
Dieteria canescens, Hoary Aster
Echnicea purpurea, Purple Coneflower
Encelia farniosa, Brittlebush
Encelia frutescens, Bush Encelia
Encelia virginensis, Virgin River Encelia
Enceliopsis argophylla, Silverleaf Sunray
Enceliopsis nudicaulis var. corrugata, Ash Meadows Sunray
Ericamaria nauseosa, Rubber Rabbitbrush
Erigeron breweri var. covillei, Brewer’s Fleabane
Erigeron modestus, Fleabane Daisy
Eriophyllum lanosum, White Woolly Daisy
Gallardia pulchra, Indian Blanket
Geraea canescens, Desert Gold
Grindelia fraxinipratensis, Ash Meadows Gumplant
Gutierrezia sarothrae, Broom Snakeweed
Helianthus annuus, Common Sunflower
Isocoma acradenia, Desert Isocoma
Jaumea carnosa, Marsh Jaumea
Lactuca serriola, Prickly Lettuce
Laennecia coulter, Coulter’s Horseweed

Lasthenia californica, California Goldfields

Leucanthemum vulgare, Ox-eye Daisy
Lindheimera texana, Texas yellow star
Malacothrix glabrata, Desert Dandelion
Monoptilon bellioides, Desert Star
Olearia astroloba, Marble Daisy Bush
Oxytenia acerosa, Copperweed
Packera obovata, Golden Groundsel
Palafoxia hookeriana, Showy Palafoxia
Peucephyllum schottii, Pygmy Cedar
Pluchea odorata, Marsh Fleabane
Pluchea sericea, Arrowweed
Porophyllum gracile, Slender Poreleaf
Psathyrotes annua, Annual Turtleback
Psathyrotes ramosissima, Velvet Turtleback
Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum, Cudweed
Pulicaria paludosa, False Fleabane
Rafinesquia neomexicana, Desert Chicory
Ratibida columnaris, Prairie Coneflower
Rhaponticum repens, Russian Knapweed
Rhodanthe anthemoides, Paper Daisy
Rhodanthe manglesi, Pink Sunray
Silphium albiflorum, White Rosinweed
Solidago spectabilis, Nevada Goldenrod
Solidago velutina, Three-Nerve Goldenrod
Sonchus oleraceus, Common Sowthistle
Stephanomeria pauciflora, Wire Lettuce
Taraxacum officinale, Dandelion
Tetradymia axillaris, Cotton-thorn
Wedelia texana, Zexmenia
Xanthium strumarium, Cocklebur
Xylorhiza tortifolia, Mohave Aster

Berberidaceae – Barberry Family
Berberis nervosa, Low Oregon Grape
Berberis trifoliolata, Algerita

Bignoniaceae – Bignonia Family
Bignonia capreolata, Crossvine
Chilopsis linearis, Desert Willow
Tecoma stans, Trumpetbush

Blandfordiaceae - Blandfordia Family
Blandfordia grandiflora, Northern Christmas Bells

Boraginaceae – Borage Family
Amsinckia tessellata, Western Fiddleneck
Cordia lutea, Yellow Cordia
Cryptantha barbigera, Bearded Cryptantha
Cryptantha circumscissa, Cushion Catseye
Cryptantha virginensis, Virgin River Catseye
Heliotropium curassavicum, Salt Heliotrope
Nama demissum var. colvillei, Purple Mat
Nama pusilla, Smalleaf Nama
Plagiobothrys stipitatus var. micranthus, Stalked Popcorn Flower
Romanzoffia sitchensis, Sitka Mistmaiden
Tiquilia canescens, Crinklemat

Brassicaceae – Mustard Family
Descurainia pinnata, Western Tansy Mustard
Descurainia sophia, Tansy Mustard
Lepidium flavum, Yellow Pepperweed
Lepidium fremontii, Desert Pepperweed
Lepidium latifolium, Perennial Pepperweed
Lepidium montanum, Mountain Pepperweed
Malcolmia africana, African Mustard
Nasturtium officinale, Watercress
Stanleya elata, Tall Prince’s Plume
Stanleya pinnata, Prince’s Plume
Streptanthella longirostris, Longbeak Fiddle Mustard

Thelypodium integrifolium ssp. affine, Entire-leaved Thelypody
Thlaspi arvense, Field Pennycress

Bromeliaceae – Bromeliad Family
Tillandsia usneoides, Spanish Moss

Cactaceae – Cactus Family
Brachycereus nesioticus, Brachycereus
Carnegiea gigantea, Saguaro
Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa, Buckhorn Cholla
Cylindropuntia bigelovii, Teddy Bear Cholla
Cylindropuntia echinocarpa, Silver Cholla
Cylindropuntia imbricata, Cholla
Epithelantha micromeris, Button Cactus
Echinocereus coccineus var. paucispinus, Claret cup
Echinocereus engelmannii, Engelmann's Hedgehog Cactus
Echinocereus reichenbachii, Lace Hedgehog Cactus
Echinocereus trigolchidiatus, Claret Cup Cactus
Echinocactus polycephalus, Cottontop
Ferocactus cylindraceus, Barrel Cactus
Opuntia basilaris, Beavertail Cactus
Opuntia polycantha, Plains Pricklypear

Campanulaceae Harebell Family

Campanula rotundifolia, Harebell
Lobelia cardinalis, Cardinalflower
Zeltnera namophilum, Spring-loving Centaury

Caprifoliaceae – Honeysuckle Family
Linnaea borrealis, Twinflower

Lonicera involucrata, Twinberry Honeysuckle

Lonicera sempervirens, Trumpet Honeysuckle
Sambucus nigra, Black Elderberry
Virburnum rufidulum, Southern Blackhaw

Celastraceae – Staff Tree Family
Mortonia utahensis, Utah Mortonia

Cleomaceae – Cleome Family
Carsonia sparsifolia, Cleome
Cleome lutea, Yellow Beeplant
Cleomella obtusifolia, Mojave Stinkweed
Oxystylis lutea, False Clove
Peritoma arborea var. arborea, Rattlebox
Tarenaya hassleriana, Spider Flower

Commelinaceae – Dayflower Family
Commelina sp., Dayflower
Tradescantia occidentalis, Spiderwort

Convolvulaceae –Morning Glory Family
Calystegia sepium subsp. limnophila, Hedge Bindweed
Calystegia soldanella, Beach Morning Glory
Convolvulus arvensis, Morning Glory
Cressa truxillensis, Alkaliweed
Cuscuta pentagona, Dodder


Cordiaceae - Cordia Family

Cordia lutea, Yellow Cordia

Cornaceae – Dogwood Family
Cornus canadensis, Bunchberry

Cornus florida, Flowering Dogwood

Crassulaceae – Stonecrop Family
Dudleya lanceolata, Lanceleaf Dudleya
Dudleya pulverulenta, Chalky Dudleya

Cucurbitaceae – Gourd Family
Cucurbita palmata, Coyote Melon

Cupressaceae – Cypress Family
Sequoiadendron giganteum, Giant Sequoia
Thuja plicata, Western Red Cedar

Cycadaceae - Cycad Family
Cycas angulata, Cycad
Cycas cairnsiana, Cycad
Cycas calcicola, Cycad
Cycas circinalis, Cycad
Cycas conferti, Cycad
Cycas couttsiana, Cycad
Cycas media, Cycad
Cycas media subsp. ensata, Cycad
Cycas prunosa, Cycad,
Cycas revoluta, Cycad
Cycas taitungensis, Prince Sago
Cycas thousrsii, Cycad

Cyperaceae – Sedge Family
Bolboschoenus maritimus, Seaside Bulrush
Bolboschoenus robustus, Sturdy Bulrush
Carex macrocephala, Large-Headed Caric Sedge
Carex praegracilis, Clustered Field Sedge
Cladium californicum, California Sawgrass
Eleocharis rostellata, Beaked Spikerush
Eriophorum sp., Cottongrass
Fimbristylis thermalis, Warm Springs Fimby
Schoenoplectus acutus, Hardstem Bulrush
Schoenoplectus americanus, Three-square Bulrush
Schoenus nigricans, Black Rush
Scirpus microcarpus, Small Fruit Bulrush

Dasypogonaceae – Black Gin Family
Kingia australis, Black Gin

Dioscoreaceae – Yam Family
Tacca integrifolia, White Batflower

Dipsacaceae – Teasel Family
Dipsacus fullonum, Teasel

Doryanthaceae – Gymea Lily Family
Doryanthes excelsa, Gymea Lily;

Droseraceae – Sundew Family
Drosera platypoda, Fan-Leafed Sundew
Drosera rotundifolia, Roundleaf Sundew

Elaeagnaceae – Olive Family
Elaeagnus angustifolia, Russian Olive

Epheraceae – Mormon Tea Family
Ephedra funerea, Death Valley Ephedra
Ephedra nevadensis, Nevada Ephedra
Ephedra torreyana, Mormon Tea

Ericaceae – Heath Family
Arbutus xalapensis, Texas Madrone
Arctostaphylos pungens, Mexican Manzanita

Cassiope tetragona, Arctic Bell Heather
Gaultheria shallon – Salal
Leucopogon verticillatus, Tasselflower
Rhododendron groenlandicum, Labrador Tea

Vaccinium uliginosum, Bog Blueberry

Euphorbiaceae – Spurge Family
Cnidoscolus texanus, Texas Bull Nettle
Euphorbia albomarginata, Whitemargin Sandmat
Euphorbia micromera, Sonoran Sandmat
Euphorbia polycarpa, Prostrate Spurge
Ricinus communis, Castor Bean

Fabaceae – Legume Family
Acacia glaucoptera, Flat Wattle
Acmispon maritimus, Coastal Bird’s Foot Trefoil
Acmispon strigosus, Strigose Bird’s Foot Trefoil
Astragalus lentiginosus var. coachellae, Coachella Milkvetch
Astragalus lentiginosus var. fremontii, Fremont’s Milkvetch
Astragalus newberri var newberri, Newberry’s Milkvetch
Astragalus phoenix, Ash Meadow’s Milkvetch
Astragalus pycnostachyus var. lanosissimus, Ventura Marsh Milkvetch
Astragalus preussi, Preuss’ Milkvetch
Astragalus soxmaniorum, Soxman Milkvetch
Astragalus trichopodus, Santa Barbara Milkvetch
Cercis orbiculata – Western Redbud
Chamaecrista fasciculata, Partridge Pea
Dalea mollis, Hairy Prairieclover
Gastrolobium calliistachys, Rock Poison
Glycyrrhiza lepidota, American Licorice
Lotus corniculatus, Bird’s-Foot Trefoil
Lupinus arizonica, Arizona Lupine
Lupinus sparsiflora, Few-Flowered Lupine

Lupinus subcarnosus, Texas Bluebonnet
Lupinus texana, Texas Bluebonnet
Melilotus alba, White Sweetclover
Melilotus indicus, Medic Clover
Melilotus officinalis, Yellow Sweetclover
Prosopis glandulosa, Honey Mesquite
Prosopis pubescens, Screwbean Mesquite
Psorothamnus fremontii, Indigobush
Psorothamnus spinosus, Smoketree
Senegalia greggii, Catclaw Acacia
Senna armata, Desert Senna
Strongylon macrobytrys, Jade Vine
Swainsonia formosa, Sturt's Desert Pea

Fagaceae – Oak Family
Quercus turbinella, Grey Oak
Quercus virginiana, Texas Live Oak

Fouquieriaceae – Ocotillo Family
Fouquieria columnaris, Boojum
Fouquieria splendens, Ocotillo

Garryaceae –Silk Tassel Family
Garrya flavescens, Silk Tassel

Gelsemiaceae – Trumpetflower Family
Gelsemium sempervirens, Carolina jessamine

Gentianaceae – Gentian Family
Eustoma grandiflorum, Prairie Gentian
Frasera albomarginata; Desert Frasera

Sabatia campestris,  Meadow Pink

Geraniaceae – Geranium Family
Erodium cicutarium, Storksbill

Ginkgoaceae – Ginkgo Family
Ginkgo biloba, Ginkgo

Goodeniaceae – Goodenia Family
Lechenaultia biloba, Blue Lechenaultia
Scaevola sp., Naupaka

Haemodoraceae – Kangaroo Paw Family
Anigozanthus flavidus, Evergreen Kangaroo Paw
Anigozanthos manglesii, Red and Green Kangaroo Paw
Colostylis candicans, Grey Cottonhead

Hydrangeaceae –Hydrangea Family
Carpenteria californica, Tree Anemone
Jamesia americana var. rosea, Rosy-petalled Cliffbush

Hydrophyllaceae –Waterleaf Family
Nemophila phaceloides, Baby Blue Eyes
Phacelia crenulata, Purplestem Phacelia
Phacelia fremontii, Fremont’s Scorpion-Weed
Phacelia ivesiana, Ives’ Scorpion-Weed
Phacelia palmeri, Palmer’s Scorpion-Weed

Hypericaceae – St. John’s Wort Family
Hypericum perforatum, St. John’s Wort

Iridaceae – Butterfly Flag
Diplarrena moraea, Butterfly Flag
Iris pseudacorus, Yellow Flag
Orthosanthus multiflorus, Morning Iris
Patersonia occidentalis, Purple Flag
Sisyrinchium funereum, Funeral Mountain Blue-Eyed Grass
Sisyrinchium halophilum, Alkali Blue-Eyed Grass
Sisyrinchium bellum, Western Blue-Eyed Grass

Juncaceae – Rush Family
Juncus balticus, Baltic Rush
Juncus cooperi, Cooper’s Rush
Juncus patens, Spreading Rush

Juncaginaceae – Arrow-Grass Family
Triglochin maritima, Arrow-Grass

Krameriaceae – Ratany Family
Krameria bicolor, White Ratany
Krameria erecta, Littleleaf Ratany

Lamiaceae – Mint Family
Lamium amplexicaule, Henbit
Mentha arvensis, Field Mint
Mentha spicata, Spearmint
Monarda punctata, Wild Bergamont
Salvia greggii, Autumn Sage
Salvia columbariae, Chia
Salvia dorrii, Purple Sage
Salvia penstemonoides, Big Red Sage
Salvia roemeriana, Cedar Sage
Teucrium canadense, Wood Sage

Lemnaceae –Duckweed Family
Lemna sp., Duckweed
 
Liliaceae – Lily Family
Calochortus flexuosus, Bentstem Mariposa Lily
Calochortus nuttallii, Sego Lily
Calochortus catalinae, Catalina Mariposa Lily
Calochortus clavatus var. gracilis, Slender Mariposa Lily
Calochortus kennedyi, Desert Mariposa Lily
Calochortus plummerae, Plummers Mariposa Lily
Calochortus striatus, Alkali Mariposa Lily
Dichelostemma capitatum, Blue Dicks

Erythroium albidum, Dogtooth Lily

Linaceae Flax Family
Linum lewisii, Lewis' Flax

Loasaceae – Loasa Family
Eucnide urens, Rock Nettle
Mentzelia albicaulis, Whitestem Blazingstar
Mentzelia involucrata, White Bracted Blazingstar
Mentzelia laevicaulis, Smoothstem Blazingstar
Mentzelia leucophylla, Ash Meadows Blazingstar
Mentzelia obscura, Pacific Blazingstar
Petalonyx nitidus, Smooth Sandpaper Plant
Petalonyx parryi, Parry’s Sandpaper Plant

Lythraceae – Loosestrife Family
Lythrum californicum, California Loosestrife
Lythrum salicaria, Purple Loosestrife

Malvaceae – Mallow Family
Adansonia gregorii,  Boab
Aloygyne huegeli, Blue Hibiscus
Bachychiton rupestris, Queensland Bottletree
Callirhoe involucrata var, lineariloba, White Winecup
Eremalche rotundifolia, Desert Five-Spot
Hibiscus laevis, Scarlet Rose Mallow
Keraudrenia nephrosperma, [No Common Name]
Malvaviscus arboreus, Turk's Cap
Malvella leprosa, Alkali Mallow
Melochia tomentosa, Pyramid Bush
Pavonia lasiopetala, Rockrose
Sphaeralcea ambigua, Desert Globe Mallow
Sphaeralcea emoryi, Emory’s Globe Mallow
Sphaeralcea parvifolia, Small Globe Mallow


Melanthiaceae – Deathcamas Family

Trillium ovatum, Pacific Trillium
Trillium sessile, Toadshade
Toxicoscordion paniculatum, Deathcamas
Veratrum viride, Green False Hellebore
Xerophyllum tenax, Common Beargrass


Menyanthaceae – Bogbean Family

Menyanthes trifoliolata, Bogbean
Villarsia parnassifolia, Star Marsh Flower


Montiaceae - Spring Beauty Family

Claytonia virginica, Spring Beauty

Moraceae – Mulberry Family
Ficus virens, White Strangler Fig

Myrtaceae – Myrtle Family
Calothamnus quadrifidus, Common Netbush
Calytrix exstipulata, Kimberly Heather
Darwinia oxylepis, Gillham's Bell
Eremaea beaufortioides, Chaff Tree
Eucalyptus macrocarpa, Mottlecah
Eucalyptus pulverulenta, Silver-leafed Mountain Gum
Eucalyptus salmonophloia, Salmon Gum
Eucalyptus sp., Scribbly Bark Gum
Verticordia grandis, Scarlet Featherflower

Nelumbonaceae – Indian Lotus Family
Nelumbo lutea, American Lotus

Nyphaeaceae – Water Lily Family
Nymphaea nucifera, Pink Water Lily
Nymphaea odorata, White Water Lily
Nymphaea violacea, Blue Water Lily

Nytaginaceae – Four o’clock Family
Abronia macrocarpa, Large-fruited Sand Verbena
Abronia umbellata, Pink sand verbena
Abronia villosa, Sand Verbena
Alliona incarnata, Trailing Windmills
Mirabilis multiflora, Giant Four-O'clock

Oleaceae – Ash Family
Fraxinus velutina, Arizona Ash
Menodora spinescens, Spiny Menodora

Onagraceae – Evening Primrose Family
Chamerion angustifolium ssp. angustifolium, Fireweed

Chamerion latifolium, Dwarf Fireweed
Chylismia brevis, Golden Cups
Chylismia claviformis, Brown-eyed Evening-Primrose
Chylismia walkeri ssp. tortilis, Walker’s Evening Primrose
Epilobium ciliatum, Hairy Willowherb
Oenothera bicolor, Evening Primrose
Oenothera curtiflora, Lizard’s Tail
Oenothera deltoides; Dune Evening Primrose
Oenothera suffrutescens, Scarlet Beeblossom

Orchidaceae – Orchid Family
Bletia purpura, Purple Bletia Orchid

Calopogon tuberosus var. tuberosus, Grass Pink Orchid

Coralorhiza maculata, Spotted Coralroot Orchid

Elythranthera brunenis, Purple Enamel Orchid

Epipactis gigantea, Giant Helleborine
Platanthera tescamnis, Great Basin Bog Orchid

Pogonia ophioglossodies, Snakemouth Orchid
Spiranthes infernalis, Ash Meadows Ladies’ Tresses

Orobanchaceae – Broomrape Family
Castilleja angustifolia, Northwestern Indian Paintbrush
Castilleja exserta, Purple Owl's Clover
Castilleja indivisa, Texas Paintbrush
Castilleja linariifolia, Wyoming Paintbrush
Chloropyron tecopense, Tecopa Bird’s Beak
Orobanche cooperi, Cooper’s Broomrape
Orobanche fasciculata, Tufted Broomrape
Orobanche minor, Small Broomrape

Oxalidaceae – Oxalis Family
Oxalis sp., Pink Oxalis
 
Papaveraceae – Poppy Family
Arctomecon californica, California Bear Poppy
Arctomecon merriamii, White Bear Poppy
Argemone mexicana, Mexican Prickly poppy
Argemone munita, Prickly Poppy

Eschscholzia californica, California Poppy
Eschscholzia glyptosperma, Desert Gold-Poppy
Eschscholzia minutiflora, Pygmy Gold-Poppy

Passifloraceae – Passionflower Family
Passiflora sp., Passionflower

Philydraceae - Stream Lily Family
Helmholtzia glaberrima, Stream Lily

Phrymaceae – Lopseed Family
Mimulus bigelovei, Bigelow's Monkeyflower
Mimulus guttatus, Yellow Monkeyflower

Plantaginaceae – Plantain Family
Digitalis purpurea, Foxglove
Mohavea confertiflora, Ghost Flower
Mohavea breviflora, Lesser Mohavea
Hippuris vulgaris, Common Mare’s Tail
Penstemon bicolor, Pinto Beardtongue
Penstemon eatoni, Firecracker Penstemon
Penstemon palmeri, Palmer’s Penstemon
Penstemon tenuis, Slender Penstemon
Penstemon utahensis, Utah Penstemon
Plantago ovata, Desert Plantain
Veronica anagallis-aquatica, Water Speedwell

Phytolaccaceae – Pokeweed Family
Phytolacca americana, Pokeweed

Poaceae – Grass Family
Achnatherum hymenoides, Indian Ricegrass
Andropogon glomeratus, Bushy Bluestem
Beckmannia syzigachne, American Sloughgrass
Bouteloua gracilis, Blue Grama
Bromus rubens, Red Brome
Chasmanthium latifolium, Inland Sea Oats
Cynodon dactylon, Bermuda Grass
Dasyochloa pulchella, Fluffgrass
Distichlis spicata, Saltgrass
Festuca arundinacea, Tall Fescue
Festuca pratensis, Meadow Fescue
Hilaria rigida, Curly Mesquite
Hordeum jubatum, Foxtail Barley
Hordeum murinum, Smooth Barley
Leptochloa fusca subsp. uninervia, Mexican Sprangletop
Leymus cinereus, Giant Wildrye
Lolium perenne, Perennial Ryegrass
Pennisetum setaceum, Fountaingrass
Phragmites australis, Giant Cane
Poa secunda spp. secunda, Big Bluegrass
Polypogon monspeliensis, Rabbit’s Foot Grass
Schismus arabicus, Mediterranean Grass
Sorghum halepense, Johnson Grass
Spinifex sp., Spinifex Grass
Sporobolus airoides, Alkali Sacaton
Thinopyrum ponticum, Rush Wheat grass
Tripsacum dactyloides, Eastern Gama Grass

Polemoniaceae – Phlox Family
Aliciella latifolia, Broad-leaved Gilia
Aliciella leptomeria, Sand Gilia
Aliciella ripleyi, Ripley’s Gilia
Eriastrum eremicum ssp. eremicum, Desert Eriastrum
Gilia scopulorum, Rock Gilia
Ipomopsis arizonica, Arizona Skyrocket
Ipomopsis rubra, Standing Cypress
Langloisia setosissima ssp. punctata, Great Basin Langloisia
Langloisia setosissima ssp. setosissima, Mojave Langloisia
Leptosiphon nuttallii, Nuttall's Flaxflower
Linanthus demissus, Desert Linanthus

Polygonaceae – Smartweed Family
Chorizanthe rigida, Devil’s Spineflower
Eriogonum brachypodium, Parry’s Wild Buckwheat
Eriogonum contiguum, Revell’s Buckwheat
Eriogonum reniforme, Kidneyleaf Buckwheat
Eriogonum umbellatum, Sulphur-Flowered Buckwheat
Rumex crispus, Curly Dock
Rumex hymenosepalus, Canaigre Dock
Rumex stenophyllus, Narrow-Leaf Dock

Pontederiaceae – Pickerel-Weed Family
Pontederia cordata, Pickerel Weed

Primulaceae – Primula Family
Primula fragrans, Scented Shootingstar
Primula pauciflora, Darkthroat Shootingstar

Proteaceae – Banksia Family
Banksia ashbyi, Ashby’s Banksia
Banksia blechnifolia, Southern Blechnum Banksia
Banksia coccinea, Scarlet Banksia
Banksia cuneata, Matchstick Banksia
Banksia integrifolia, Coast Banksia
Banksia oblongifolia, Fern-Leafed Banksia
Banksia ovovata, Wedge-leafed Dryandra
Banksia pilostylis, Marsh Banksia
Grevillea robusta, Silk Oak
Grevillea saccata, Pouched Grevillea
Hakea coriacea, Bottlebrush Hakea
Isopogon teretifolius, Nodding Coneflower
Lambertia echinata ssp. echinata, Prickly Honeysuckle
Telopea speciosissima, Waratah

Ranunculaceae – Buttercup Family
Aquilegia caerulea, Blue Columbine

Aquilegia chrysantha var. hinkleyana, Yellow Columbine
Aquilegia formosa, Red Columbine

Caltha palustris, Common Marsh Marigold
Clemantis ligusticifolia, Virgins Bower
Delphinium parishii, Parish’s Larkspar
Ranunculus cymbalaria, Alkali Buttercup
Ranunculus macrantha, Showy Buttercup
Thalictrum fendleri, Fendler's Meadowrue

Resedaceae – Mignonette Family
Oligomeris linifolia, Lineleaf Whitepuff

Rhamnaceae – Buckthorn Family
Ceonathus herbaceous, Redroot Ceonathus

Rosaceae – Rose Family
Fallugia pardoxa, Apache Plume
Coleogyne ramosissima, Blackbrush
Holodiscus discolor, Hillside Oceanspray
Ivesia kingia var. eremica, Ash Meadows Ivesia
Oemleria crassifolia, Oso Berry
Potentilla anserina, Silverweed Cinquefoil
Prunus fasciculata, Desert Almond
Prunus rivularis, Creek Plum
Purshia tridentata, Bitterbrush
Rosa woodsia, Wood Rose
Spiraea douglasii, Rose Spiraea

Rubiaceae – Coffee Family
Cephalanthus occidentalis, Buttonbush

Ruppiaceae – Ditchgrass Family
Ruppia cirrhosa, Spiral Ditchgrass

Rutaceae – Citrus Family
Boronia pinnata, Pink Boronia
Coffea arabica, Coffee
Correa reflexa, Common Correa
Ptelea trifoliata, Hoptree
Thamnosma montana, Desert Rue

Salicaceae – Willow Family
Populus fremontii, Fremont Cottonwood

Salix arctica. Arctic Willow
Salix exigua, Sandbar Willow
Salix gooddingii, Goodding’s Willow

Salix reticulata, Netted Willow

Santalaceae – Sandelwood Family
Phoradendron californicum, Mesquite Mistletoe

Sapindaceae – Soapberry Family

Acer macrophyllum, Bigleaf Maple
Acer negundo, Box Elder
Aesculus glabra, Ohio Buckeye
Aesculus hippocastanum, Horse Chestnut Tree
Aesculus pavia, Red Buckeye
Ungnadia speciosa, Mexican Buckeye

Sarraceniaceae – Pitcher Plant Family
Sarracenia alata – Yellow Pitcher Plant

Saururaceae – Lizard Tails Family
Anemopsis californica, Yerba-Mansa
Saururus cernuus, Lizard’s Tail

Scrophulariaceae – Figwort Family
Buddleja davidii, Orange Eye Butterflybush
Buddeleja marrubifolia, Woolly Butterflybush
Eremophila calorhabdos, Red Rod

Sarcobataceae – Greasewood Family
Sarcobatus vermiculatus, Greasewood

Solanaceae – Nightshade Family
Datura wrightii, Sacred Datura
Lycium andersonii, Anderson’s Wolfberry
Lycium cooperi, Cooper’s Wolfberry
Lycium fremontii, Fremont’s Wolfberry
Lycium shockleyi, Shockley’s Wolfberry
Nicotiana glauca, Tree Tobacco
Nicotiana obtusifolia, Coyote Tobacco
Physalis crassifolia, Yellow Groundcherry

Tamaricaceae – Tamarisk Family
Tamarix aphylla, Salt Cedar
Tamarix ramosissima, Salt Cedar


Thymeleaceae - Qualup Bell Family

Pinelea physodes, Qualup Bell

Typhaceae – Cattail Family
Sparganium eurycarpum, Giant Burreed
Typha angustifolia, Narrow-leafed Cattail
Typha latifolia, Broadleaf Cattail

Urticaceae – Nettle Family
Urtica dioica, Stinging Nettle

Verbenaceae – Vervain Family
Callicarpa americana, American Beautyberry
Glandularia bipinnatifida, Prairie Verbena

Vitaceae – Grape Family
Vitis arizonica, Arizona Grape

Xanthorrhoeaceae – Aloe Family
Kniphofia hirsuta, Red Hot Pokers
Xanthorrhoea australis, Austral Grass Tree
Xanthorrhoea glauca ssp. glauca, Grass Tree
Xanthorrhoea preisii, Grass Tree
Xanthorrhoea resinosa, Grass Tree

Zamiaceae – Cycad Family
Dioon edule, Cycad
Dioon merolae, Cycad
Dioon spinulosum, Cycad
Encephalartos ferox, Cycad
Encephalartos gratus, Cycad
Encephalartos manikensis, Cycad
Encephalartos natalensis, Cycad
Encephalartos sclavoi, Cycad
Encephalartos transvenosus, Cycad
Macrozamia macdonaldii, Cycad
Macrozamia miquelii, Cycad
Macrozamia moorei, Cycad
Zamia furfuracea, Cycad
Zamia integrifolata, Cycad
Zamia lindenii, Cycad

Zingiberaceae – Ginger Family
Etlingera elatior, Pink Torch

Zygophyllaceae –Caltrop Family
Larrea tridentata; Creosote Bush

Landscapes and Scenic


USA


Arizona

Grand Canyon National Park

Monument Valley

Saguaro National Park


California

Death Valley National Park

Joshua Tree National Park

Sequoia National Park


Nevada

Ash Meadows National Wildlife Refuge

Lake Mead National Conservation Area

Valley of Fire State Park


Oregon

Columbia Gorge National Scenic Area

Crater Lake National Park

Painted Hills Unit, John Day Fossil Beds National Monument

White River Falls State Park


Utah

Arches National Park

Bryce National Park

Cedar Breaks National Monument

Zion National Park


Washington State

Mimi Mounds State Natural Area

Mt. St. Helens National Monument


Australia

Bungle Bungle Mountains, Purnululu National Park

Cairns, Queensland

Coober Pedy, South Australia

Eubanagee Swamp National Park

Flinders-Chase National Park, Kangaroo Island

Great Barrier Reef National Park

Hamelin Pool, Shark Bay World Heritage Site

Mill Stream Falls National Park, Q'ld

Monkey Mia, Shark Bay World Heritage Site

Pinnacle Desert, Nambung National Park

Uluru National Park, Northern Territory



Birds

Accipitridae – Eagle and Hawk Family
Accipiter cooperi, Cooper’s Hawk
Buteo galapagoensis, Galapagos Hawk
Circus assimilis, Spotted Harrier
Haliaeetus leucogaster, White-bellied Sea Eagle
Haliaeetus leucocephalus, Bald Eagle

Anhingidae – Anhinga Family
Anhinga melanogaster, Oriental Darter

Alcedinidae – Kingfisher Family

Dacelo leachii, Blue-Winged Kookaburra
Dacelo novaeguineae, Laughing Kookaburra
Megaceryle alcyon, Belted Kingfisher
Todiramphus macleayii, Forest Kingfisher

Antidae – Duck Family
Aix sponsa, Wood Duck

Anas americana, American Wigeon
Anas discors, Blue-Winged Teal
Anas platyrhynchos, Mallard
Anas superciliosa, Pacific Black Duck
Aythya americana, Redhead
Branta canadensis, Canada Goose
Bucephala albeola, Bufflehead
Cygnus atratus, Black Swan
Cygnus buccinator, Trumpeter Swan
Dendrocygna eytoni, Plumed Whistling Duck
Nettapus pulchellus, Green Pygmy Goose

Ardeidae - Heron Family

Ardea alba, Great Egret
Ardea herodias, Great Blue Heron
Ardea modesta, Eastern Great Egret
Botaurus lentiginosus, American Bittern
Butorides sundevalli, Lava Heron
Egretta caerulea, Little Blue Heron
Egretta novaehollandiae, White-faced Heron
Egretta sacra, Pacific [Eastern] Reef Egret
Ixobrychus exilis, Least Bittern
Nyctanassa violacea, Yellow-crowned Night Heron
Nycticoras nycticorax, Black Crowned Night Heron

Artamidae- Woodswallow Family

Artamus leucorynchus, White-breasted Woodswallow
Strepera versicolor, Grey Currawong

Burhinidae – Stone Curlew Family
Esacus magnirostris, Beach Stone Curlew
Burhinus grallarius, Bush Stone Curlew

Cardinalidae – Cardinal Family
Cardinalis cardinalis, Northern Cardinal

Casuariidae – Cassowary Family
Dromaius novaehollandiae, Emu

Cathartidae – Vulture Family
Cathartes aura, Turkey Vulture

Charadriidae – Plover Family

Charadrius nivosus, Western Snowy Plover
Charadrius vociferous, Killdeer
Vanellus miles, Masked Lapwing
Vanellus tricolor, Banded Lapwing

Ciconiidae – Stork Family
Leptoptilos cfumeniferus, Maribu Stork
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus, Black Necked Stork
 
Columbidae – Doves and Pigeon Family
Calcophaps indica, Emerald Dove
Ducula bicolor, Pied Imperial Pigeon
Geopelia striata, Peaceful Dove
Geophaps scripta, Squatter Dove
Ocyphaps lophotes, Crested Pigeon
Streptopelia senegalensis, Laughing Dove
Zenaida asiatica, White-winged Dove

Corcoracidae – Apostle Bird Family
Struthidea cinerea, Apostle Bird

Corvidae – Ravens Family
Aphelocoma californica, Western Scrub Jay
Corvus corax, Common Raven
Corvus coronoides, Australian Raven
Pica hudsonia, Black-Billed Magpie

Pica nuttalli, Yellow-billed Magpie

Cracidae – Guan Family
Penelope purpurascens, Crested Guan
 
Cracticidae – Butcherbird Family
Cracticus nigrogularis, Pied Butcherbird
Gymnorhina tibicen, Australian Magpie

Cuculidae – Cuckoo Family
Centropus phasianinus, Pheasant Coucal
Geococcyx californianus, Greater Roadrunner

Dicruridae – Drongo Family
Dicrurus bracteatus, Spangled Drongo

 Emberizidae – Sparrow Family

Amphispiza bilineata, Black-Throated Sparrow
Atmophila ruficeps, Rufous-crowned Sparrow
Zonotrichia leucophrys, White-crowned Sparrow

Estrididae – Finch Family

Lonchura punctulata, Nutmeg Mannikin
Neochmia phaeton, Crimson Finch
Neochmia ruficauda, Star Finch
Neochmia temporalis, Red-browed Finch
Poephila acuticauda, Long-tailed Finch
Taeniopygia guttata, Zebra Finch

Falconidae – Falcon Family
Falco mexicanus, Prairie Falcon

Fregatidae – Frigatebird Family
Fregata magnificens, Magnificant Frigatebird

Fringillidae – Old World Finches
Haemorhous mexicanus, House Finch
Pinicola enucleator, Pine Grosbeak

Gaviidae – Loon Family
Gavia immer, Common Loon

Gruidae – Crane Family

Grus antigone, Sarus Crane
Grus paradisa, Stanley Crane
Grus vipio, White-naped Crane

Haematopodidae – Oystercatcher Family
Haematopus bachmani, Black Oystercatcher
Haematopus unicolor, Variable Oystercatcher

Hirundinidae – Swallow Family

Hirundo neoxena, Welcome Swallow
Tachycineta bicolor, Tree Swallow

Icteridae – American Blackbird Family

Icterus cucullatus, Hooded Oriole
Quiscalus mexicanus, Great-Tailed Grackle

Jacanidae – Jacana Family
Irediparra gallinacea, Comb-Crested Jacana

Laridae – Gull Family

Anous stolidus, Brown Noddy
Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae, Silver Gull
Creagrus furcatus, Swallow-tailed Gull
Gelochelidon nilotica, Gull-Billed Tern
Larus delawarensis, Ring-billed Gull

Larus michahellis, Yellow-legged Gull
Leucophaeus fuliginosus, Lava Gull
Rynchops niger, Black Skimmer

Sterna paradisaea, Arctic Tern
Thalasseus bengalensis, Lesser Crested Tern

Megapodiidae – Scrubfowl Family
Alectura lathami, Bush Turkey
Megapodius reinwardt, Orange-Footed Scrubfowl

Meliphagidae – Honeyeater Family

Anthochaera carunculata, Red Wattlebird
Epthianura albifrons, White-fronted Chat 
Lichenostomus flavescens, Yellow-Tinted Honeyeater
Lichenostomus penicillatus, White-plumed Honeyeater
Lichenostomus versicolor, Varied Honeyeater
Manorina melanocephala, Noisy Miner
Melithreptus albogularis, White-throated Honeyeater
Philemon buceroides, Helmeted Friarbird
Xanthotis macleayanus, Blue-Faced Honeyeater


Menuridae- Lyrebird Family

Menura alberti, Albert's Lyrebird

Meropidae - Bee-Eater Family
Merops ornatus, Rainbow Bee-Eater

Mimidae – Mockingbird Family
Mimus parvulus, Galapagos Mockingbird
Mimus polyglottos, Northern Mockingbird


Monarchidae - Magpie Lark Family

Grallina cyanoleuca, Magpie Lark


Nestorinidae - Sunbirds

Nectarinia jugularis, Olive-backed Sunbird


Pelecaanidae - Pelican Family

Pelecanus conspicillatus, Australian Pelican

Pelecanus erythrorhynchos, American White Pelican

Pelecanus occidentalis, Brown Pelican


Phaethontidae - Tropicbird Family
Phaeton aethereus, Red-billed Tropicbird


Phoenicopteridae - Flamingo Family

Phoenicopterus ruber, Greater Flamingo


Podicipedidae - Grebes
Podiceps auritus, Horned Grebe
Podiceps nigricollis, Eared Grebe
Podilymbus podiceps, Pied-Billed Grebe
Tachybaptus dominicus, Least Grebe

Aechmorphorus occidentalis, Western Grebe


Polioptilidae - Gnatcatchers

Polioptila californica, California Gnatcatcher

Pomatostomidae – Babbler Family

Pomatostomus temporalis, Grey-Crowned Babbler

Psittacidae – Parrot Family
Barnardius zonarius, Australian Ringneck
Cacatua galerita, Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
Cacatua sanguinea, Little Corella
Calyptorhynchus banksii, Red-tailed Black Cockatoo
Calyptorhynchus funereus, Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoos
Eolophus roseicapillus, Galah
Lophochroa leadbeateri, Major Mitchell’s Cockatoo
Nestor notabilis, Kea
Platycercus elegans, Crimson Rosella
Trichoglossus haematadus, Rainbow Lorikeet

Ptilogonatidae - Silky Flycatcher Family

Phainopepla nitens, Phainopepla

Rallidae – Rail Family

Fulica americana, American Coot
Fulica atra, Eurasian Coot
Gallinula galeata, Common Gallinule
Gallinula tenebrosa, Dusky Moorhen
Gallirallus philippenesis, Banded Rail
Porphyrio porphyrio, race melanotus, Swamphen

Recurviostridae, Stilt Family
Himantopus leucocephalus, Pied Stilt

Himantopus mexicanus, Black-necked Stilt
Recurvirostra americana, American Avocet

Rhipiduridae – Willie Wagtail Family
Rhipidura leucophrys, Willie Wagtail

Scolopacidae - Sandpiper Family
Arenaria interpres, Ruddy Turnstone
Numenius phaeopus, Whimbrel
Tringa flavipes, Lesser Yellowlegs

Tringa melanoleuca, Greater Yellowlegs

Spheniscidae – Penguin Family
Megadyptes antipodes, Yellow-eyed Penguin
Spheniscus mendiculus, Galapagos Penguin


Strigidae –Typical Owl Family
Aegolius acadicus, Northern Saw-whet Owl
Asio flammeus, Short-eared Owl
Athene cunicularia, Burrowing Owl
Bubo bubo, Eagle Owl
Bubo virginianus, Great Horned Owl
Ninox boobook, Boobook Owl
Ninox connivens, Barking Owl


Sturnidae - Starling Family

Acridotheres tristis, Common Myna


Sulidae – Booby and Gannet Family
Morus serrator, Australasian Gannet
Sula granti, Nazca Booby
Sula leucogaster, Brown Booby
Sula nebouxii, Blue Footed Booby
Sula sula, Red-footed Booby

Threskiorniithidae – Ibis and Spoonbill Family

Eudocimus albus, White Ibis
Platalea regia, Royal Spoonbill
Threskiornis molucca, Australian White Ibis
Threskiornis spinicollis, Straw-necked Ibis

Troglodytidae – Wren Family
Salpinctes obsoletus, Rock Wren

Turdidae –Robin Family
Turdus migratorius, American Robin
 
Tyrannidae – Tyrant Flycatcher Family
Myiarchus magnirostris, Large-Billed Flycatcher
Sayornis saya, Say's Phoebe
Tyrannus verticalis, Western Kingbird

Tytonidae – Barn Owl Family
Tyto alba, Barn Owl

Zosteropidae – White-Eye Family

Zosterops lateralis, Silvereye

welcome to my site



Stock Photography List    [Always under construction]

Marine Fishes

Acanthuridae - Surgeonfish
Acanthurus auranticavus, Oranges-socket Surgeonfish
Acanthurus bariene, Roundspot Surgeonfish  
Acanthurus blochii, Ringtail Surgeonfish
Acanthurus lineatus, Striped Surgeonfish
Acanthurus nigricauda, Black Streak Surgeonfish
Acanthurus pyroferus, Mimic Surgeonfish
Acanthurus thompsoni, Thompson's Surgeonfish
Ctenochaetus binotatus, Two Spot Bristletooth
Ctenochaetus striatus, Lined Bristletooth
Ctenochaetus strigosus; Goldring Bristletooth
Naso annulatus, White-margined Unicornfish
Naso lituratus, Orange Spine Unicornfish
Naso unicornis, Blue Spine Unicornfish
Zebrasoma scopas, Brushtail Tang

Apogonidae -Cardinalfish
Apogon leptacanthus, Longspine Cardinalfish
Cheiodipterus intermedius, Intermediate Cardinalfish
Cheilodipterus macrodon, Tiger Cardinaflish
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus, Five-lined Cardinalfish

Aulostomidae
Aulostomus chinensis, Trumpetfish;

Balistidae –Triggerfish
Balistoides conspicillum, Clown Triggerfish
Balistapus undulatus, Orange-lined Triggerfish
Melichthys vidua, Pinktail Triggerfish
Odonus niger, Redtooth Triggerfish
Sufflamen bursa, ScimitarTriggerfish
Sufflamen chrysopterus, Flagtail Triggerfish

Blennidae - Blennies
Meiacanthus atrodorsalis, Yellowtail Fangblenny
Plagiotremus laudandus, Bicolor Fangblenny
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos, Bluestriped Fangblenny 
Caesionidae - Fusiliers
Caesio cuning, Red-bellied Fusilier
Caesio teres, Blue and Gold Fusilier
Pterocaesio marri, Marr's Fusilier
Pterocaesio tile, Neon Fusilier

Carangidae – Travallies
Caranx melampygus; Bluefin Travally

Chaetodontidae -Butterflyfish
Chaetodon aureofasciatus, Golden-striped Butterflyfish
Chaetodon aurigai, Threadfin Butterflyfish
Chaetodon baronessa, Triangular Butterflyfish
Chaetodon bennetti, Bennett's; Butterflyfish
Chaetodon citrinellus, Speckled Butterflyfish;
Chaetodon ephippium, Saddled Butterflyfish
Chaetodon flavirostris, Dusky Butterflyfish
Chaetodon kleinii, Klein's Butterflyfish
Chaetodon lineolatus, Lined Butterflyfish
Chaetodon melanotus, Blackback; Butterflyfish
Chaetodon mertensi, Merten's Butterflyfish
Chaetodon ornatissimus, Ornate Butterflyfish
Chaetodon oxycephalus, Spotnape Butterflyfish
Chaetodon pelewensis, Dot-and-Dash Butterflyfish
Chaetodon plebeius, Bluespot Butterflyfish
Chaetodon polylepis, Pyramid Butterflyfish
Chaetodon punctatofasciatus, Spot-banded Butterflyfish
Chaetodon raffiesi, Latticed Butterflyfish
Chaetodon rainfordi, Rainford's Butterflyfish
Chaetodon reticulatus, Reticulated Butterflyfish
Chaetodon speculum, Ovalspot Butterflyfish
Chaetodon trifascialis, Chevroned Butterflyfish
Chaetodon trifasciatus, Redfin Butterflyfish
Chaetodon ulietensis, Pacific Double-saddled Butterflyfish
Chaetodon unimaculatus, Teardrop Butterflyfish
Chaetodon vagabundus, Vagabond Butterflyfish
Chelmon rostratus, Beaked Coralfish
Forcipiger longirostris, Longnose Butterflyfish
Heniochus chrysostomus, Pennate Bannerfish
Heniochus monoceros, Masked Bannerfish
Heniochus singularius, Singular Bannerfish
Hemiochus varius, Humpheaded Bannerfish

Chlopsidae – Morays
Gymnothorax javanicus, Giant Moray

Cirrhitidae -Hawkfishes
Paracirrhites arcatusi, Arc-eye Hawkfish
Paracirrhites forsteri, Blackside Hawkfish

Dasyatidae- Stingrays

Taeniura lymma, Blue-spotted Stingray
Urogymnus africanus  Thorny Ray

Echeneidae – Suckerfishes or Remoras

Echeneis naucrates, Slender Suckerfish

Ephippidae  - Batfish
Platax pinnatus, Pinnate Batfish

Fistulariidae - Flutemouths

Fistularia commersonii, Smooth Flutemouth

Gobiidae - Gobies

Amblygobius phalaena, Banded Goby
Amblygobius rainfordii, Old Glory
Exyrias bellissimus, Beautiful Goby
Periophthalmodon schlosseri, Giant Mudskipper
Valenciennea strigata, Blueband Goby

Haemulidae  - Sweetlips
Diagramma pictum, Painted Sweetlips
Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides, Many-spotted Sweetlips
Plectorhinchus lineatus, Diagonal-banded Sweetlips

Hemigaleidae – Weasel Sharks

Triaenodon obesus, White-tipped Reef Shark  

Holocentridae  - Soldierfish

Myripristis adusta, Shadowfin Soldierfish
Myripristis murdjan, Blotcheye Solderfish
Myripristis violacea, Lattice Soldierfish
Neoniphon sammara; Spotfin Squirrelfish
Sargocentron caudimaculatum, Tailspot Squirrelfish
Sargocentron spiniferum, Saber Soldierfish

Labridae - Wrasses
Anampses neoguinaicus, New Guinea Wrasse
Bodianus axillaris, Axil-spot Hogfish
Bodianus diana, Diana's Hogfish
Bodianus loxozonus, Blackfin Hogfish
Bodianus mesothorax, Split-level Hogfish
Chelinus chlorourus, Floral Maori Wrasse
Cheilinus fasciatus, Redbreasted Maori Wrasse
Chelinius trilobatus, Tripletail Maori Wrasse
Cheilinus undulatus, Giant Humpheaded Wrasse
Choerodon anchorago, Anchor Tuskfish
Choerodon fasciatus, Harlequin Tuskfish
Choerodon venustus ,Venus Tuskfish  
Cirrhilabrus scottorum, Scotts'Wrasse
Coris aygula, Clown Coris
Coris batuensis, Batu Coris
Epibulus insidiator, Slingjaw Wrasse  
Gomphosus varius, Bird Wrasse
Halichoeres biocellatus, BiocellateWrasse
Halichoeres hortulanus, Checkerboard Wrasse
Halichoeres migrescens, Bubblefin Wrasse
Halichoeres prosopeion, Twotone Wrasse
Hemigymnus fasciatus, Barred Thicklips
Hemigymnus melapterus, Blackeye Thicklips
Hologymnosus doliatus, Pastel Ringwrasse
Labrichthys unilineatus, Tubelip Wrasse
Labroides bicolor, Bicolor Cleaner Wrasse
Labroides dimidiatus, Striped Cleaner Wrasse  
Labropsis xanthonota, Yellow back Tube Lip
Oxychelinus digrammus, Cheeklined Maori Wrasse
Oxycheilinus unifasciatus, Ringtail Wrasse
Thalassoma amblycephatum, Bluntheaded Wrasse
Thalassoma hardwicke, Sixbar Wrasse
Thalassoma lunare, Moon Wrasse
Thalassoma lutescens, Sunset Wrasse

Lethrinidae
Gnathodentex aureolinetus, Gold-lined Sea Bream
Gymnocranius grandoculis,  Spotted Sea Bream
Monotaxis grandoculis, Big-Eye Bream

Lutjanidae
Lutjanus biguttatus, Two-spot Banded Snapper  
Lutjanus bohar, Red Bass
Lutjanus carponotatus, Spanish Flag
Lutjanus gibbus, Paddletail
Lutjanus kasmira, Bluestripe Seaperch
Lutjanus monostigma, Onespot Seaperch  
Lutjanus russelli, Moses Perch
Macolor macularis, Midnight Snapper
Macolor niger, Black and White Seaperch

Microdesmidae – Dartfishes
Nemateleortis magnifica, Fire Dartfish

Mullidae -Goatfishes
Mulloidichthys vanicolensis, Yellowfin Goatfish
Parupeneus barberinus, Dot-dash Goatfish
Parupeneus bifasciatus, Doublebar Goatfish
Parupeneus barberinoides, Bicolor Goatfish
Parupeneus cyclostomus, Goldsaddle Goatfish
Parupeneus pleurostigma, Sidespot Goatfish

Nemipteridae - Monocle Breams
Scolopsis bilineatus, Bridled Monocle Bream
Scolopsis margaritifer, Pearly Monocle Bream
 
Orectolobidae - Wobbegong Sharks
Eucrossohrinus dasypogon, Tasselled Wobbegong

Ostraciidae - Boxfish
Ostracion cubicus, Yellow Boxfish

Pempheridae -Copper Sweepers
Pempheris otaitensis, Copper Sweeper

Pinguipedidae – Sandperches
Parapercis hexophtalma, Speckled Sandperch

Plotosidae - Striped Catfish
Plotosus lineatus, Striped Catfish
 
Pomacentridae – Damselfishes
Abudefduf sexfasciatus, Sissor-tailed Sergent
Amblyglyphidon aureus, Golden Damsel
Amblyglyphidodon curacao, Staghorn Damsel
Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster, White-belly Damsel
Abudefduf vaigiensis, Indo-Pacific Sergeant
Amphiprion akindynos, Barrier Reef Anemonefish
Amphiprion chrysopterus, Orange-fin Anemonefish
Amphiprion frenatus; Tomato Anemonefish
Amphiprion melanopus, Red and Black Anemonefish
Amphiprion percula, Clown Anemone Fish
Amphiprion perideraion, Pink Anemonefish
Chromis iomelas, Half-and half Chromis
Chromis margaritifer, Bicolor Chromis
Dascyllus aruanus, Humbug Dascyllus
Dasylius reticulatus, Reticulated Dascyllus
Dascyllus trimaculatus, Three-spot Dascyllus
Dischistodus melanotus, Blackvent Damsel
Dischistodus perspicillatus, White Damsel
Dischistodus prosopotaenia, Honey-head Damsel
Neoglyphidodon melas, Black Damsel
Neoglyphidodon nigroris, Yellowfin Damsel
Pomacentrus brachialis, Charcoal Damsel
Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus, Jewel Damsel
Premnas biaculeatus, Spine-cheeked Anemonefish
Stegases nigricans, Dusky Gregory

Pomacanthidae -Angelfish
Centropyge bicolor, Bicolor Regal Angelfish
Centropyge bispinosus, Two-spine Angelfish
Pomacanthus semicirculatus, Semi-circle Angelfish
Pomacanthus sexstriatus, Six-banded Angelfish
Pomacanthus xanthometopon, Yellow-masked Angelfish
Pygoplites diacanthus, Regal Angelfish

Priacanthidae
Priacanthus hamrur, Cresent-tailed Bigeye

Scaridae – Parrotfish
Bolbometopon muricatum, Buffalo Parrotfish
Chlorurus japanensis, Redtail Parrotfish
Chlorurus microrhinos, Steephead Parrotfish
Chlorurus sordidus, Bullethead Parrotfish
Scarus altipinnis, Minifin Parrotfish
Scarus dimieiatus, Yellow-barred Parrotfish  
Scarus forsteni, Whitespot Parrotfish
Scarus niger, Swarthy Parrotfish
Scarus psittacus, Palenose Parrotfish
Scarus rubroviolaceus, Ember Parrotfish
Scarus schlegeli, Schlegle's Parrotfish  
Scarus spinus, Greensnout Parrotfish

Scorpaenidae
Pterois antennata, Ragged-finned Lionfish
Pterois volitans, Red Lionfish
Taenianotus triacanthus, Leaf-Scorpionfish

Serranidae –Rockcods and Groupers
Anyperodon leucogrammicus, White-lined Rockcod
Cephalopholis argus, Peacock Rockcod
Cephalopholis cyanostigma, Blue-spotted Rockcod
Cephalopholis sonnerati, Tomato Rockcod
Cephalopholis spiloparaea, Strawberry Rockcod
Cephalopholis urodeta, Flagtail Rockcod
Cephalopholis miniata, Coral Cod
Cromileptes altivelis, Barramundi Cod
Diploprion bifasciatum, Barred Soapfish
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus, Flowery Cod
Epinephelus tukula, Potato Cod
Epinephelus polyphekadion, Camouflage Rockcod
Epinephelus quoyanus, Long-fin Rockcod
Plectropomus leopardus, Coral Trout
Plectropomus laevis, Footballer Cod
Plectropomus maculatus, Barred-checked Coral Trout
Pseudanthias huchtii, Threadfin Anthias
Pseudanthias pascalus, Amethyst Anthias
Pseudanthias squamipinnis, Scale-fin Anthias
Pseudanthias tuka, Purple Anthias

Siganidae - Rabbitfish
Siganus corallines, Coral Rabbitfish
Siganus doliatus, Barred Rabbitfish
Siganus puellus, Blue-lined Rabbitfish
Siganus punctatus; Goldspotted Rabbitfish
Siganus vulpinus, Foxface

Synodontidae - Lizardfish
Synodus variegatus, Reef Lizardfish

Tetraodontidae - Pufferfish

Arothron nigropunctatus, Blackspotted Puffer
Arothron stellatus, Star Puffer
Canthigaster valentini, Black-saddled Toby

Zanclidae - Moorish Idol
Zanclus cornutus, Moorish Idol

 

Freshwater Fishes

Cyprinodon nevadensis mionectes, Ash Meadows Amargosa Pupfish
Cypinodon salinus, Salt Creek Pupfis
h

LN Lodwick Photography

LN Lodwick is a stock and freelance photographer with a photo library of over 150,000 photographs. This site only presents only a small sample of the photos available, so if you are interested in any specific topics or images, please consult my stock list, below. [Note: the stock list is always under construction as new images are added]

These photos are available for publications, in digital or print formats.  [Please Note: I do not send out photo files large enough to print copies of, except to print publications.]

Prices depend on the the format and uses, and prices are negotiable. 

My Books.

Amphibians

Bufonidae - Toad Family
Anaxyrus woodhousii, Woodhouse’s Toad

Hylidae - Tree Frog Family

Dryophytes cinereus, Green Treefrog
Pseudacris regilla, Pacific Chorus Frog

Pelodryadidae - Austro-Papuan Tree Frog Family
Litoria caerulea, Green Tree Frog
 

Reptiles


Alligatoridae - Alligator Family
Alligator mississippiensis, American Alligator

Agamidae - Bearded Dragon Family
Amphibolurus temporalis, Northern Water Dragon
Moloch horridus, Thorny Devil
Pogona barbata, Eastern Bearded Dragon

Anniellidae - Legless Lizard Family
Anniella pulchra, Silvery LeglessLizard

Cheloniidae - Sea Turtle Family
Caretta caretta, Loggerhead Turtle

Chelonia mydas, Green Sea Turtle


Crocodylidae -Crocodile Family
Crocodylus johnstoni, Freshwater Crocodile
Crocodylus porosus, Saltwater Crocodile

Dactyloidae -Anole Family
Anolis carolinensis, Green Anole

Chelidae - Side-necked Turtles
Emydura tanybaraga, Northern Yellow-faced Turtle

Colubridae Colubrid Snake Family
Lampropeltis californiae, California King Snake

Crotaphytidae Leopard Lizard Family
Gambella wislizenii, Long-nosed Leopard Lizard


Elapidae - Venomous Land Snake Family

Aeanthophis antarcticus - Common Death Adder

Emydidae - Hard Shell Turtle Family
Pseudemys concinna, River Cooter Turtle
Terrapene carolina carolina, Eastern Box Turtle
Trachemys scripta, Red-eared Slider


Helodermatidae - Gila Monster Family
Heloderma suspectum, Gila Monster

Iguanidae - Iguana Family
Amblyrthynchus cristatus, Galapagos Marine Iguana
Conolophus subcristatus, Galapagos Land Iguana
Cyclura cornuta, Rhinoceros Iguana
Intellagama lesueurii, Water Dragon
Sauromalus ater, Chuckwalla

Phrynosomatidae - Phrynosoatid Lizard Family
Callisaurus draconoides, Zebra-tailed Lizard
Clouber flagellum ssp piceus, Red Racer
Dipsosaurus dorsalis, Desert Iguana
Phrynosoma coronatum, Coast Horned Lizard
Sceloperus magister, Desert SpinyLizard

Scincidae - Skink Family
Tiliqua occipitalis, Blue-tongued Skink

Tiliqua rugosa, Shingleback Lizard

Teiidae - Whiptail Family
Aspidoscelis m - Larmoratus, Marbled Whiptail Lizard
Cnemidophorus tigris tigris, Great Basin Whiptail


Testudinidae Tortoise Family
Gopherus agassizii, Desert Tortoise


Tropiduridae - Tropidurid Lizards

Microlophus albemarlensis, Galapagos Lava Lizard

Varanidae - Monitor Family
Varanus giganteus, Perentie

Varanus mitchelli, Mitchell’s Water Monitor

Varanus panoptes, Yellow-spotted Monitor
Varanus varius, Lace Goanna


Viperidae - Pit Viper Family
Crotalus mitchellii, Mitchell’s Rattlesnake


Invertebrates

Porifera - Sponges


Callyspongiidae - Branching Vase Sponge Family

Callyspongia sp., Sponge

Pericharax heteroraphis, Sponge


Annelida


Enchytaeidae - Iceworm Family

Mesenchytraeus solifugus, North American Ice Worm

Serpulidae
Spirobranchus giganteus, Christmas Tree Worm,

 
Mollusks

Cardiidae – Giant Clams Family
Tridacna crocea, Burrowing Giant Clam
Tridacna gigas Giant clams

Rhytididae
Victaphanta compacta, Otway Black Snail

Sepiidae – Cuttlefish Family
Sepia latimanus, Broadclub Cuttlefish




Cnidaria – Corals

Gorgoniidae – Sea Whips
Leptogorgia virgulata, Colorful Sea Whips

Nephtheidae
Lemnalia sp., Soft Coral




Stichodactylidae – Sea

Family
Heteractis magnifica, Magnificent Sea Anemone

Echinoderms – Starfishs, Sea Cucumbers

Acanthasteridae - Crown of Thorns Starfish Family
Acanthaster planei, Crown of Thorns Starfish


Comasteridae - Feather Stars

Oxycomanthus bennetti, Comasterid Feather Star


Holothuriidae - Sea Cucumber Family

Bohadschia argus, Leopard Sea Cucumber

Holothuria edulis, Edible Sea Cucumber

Ophidiasteridae-No common Name
Gomophia watsoni

Linkia linkia, Blue Starfish


Stichopodidae Pineapple Sea Cucumber Family

Thelenota ananas, Spiny Sea Cucumber

Arthropods


Crusteceans Lobster and Crab Family


Cyprididae - Seed Ostracod Family

Cypridopsis vidua, Seed Ostracod


Ocypodidae – Ghost Crabs Family
Ocyode gaudichudii, Galapagos Ghost Crab

Grapsidae – Shore Crabs Family
Grapsus grapsus, Sally Lightfoot Crab
Leptograpsus variegatus, Swift-footed Shore Crab



 
Insects

Hymenoptera – Bees

Halictidae – Sweat Bees
Agapostemon sp., Green Sweet Bee

 Formicidae - Ants
Rhytidoponera metallica, Australian Green-head Ants

Pompilidae – Pepsis Wasps
Pepsis sp, Pepsis Wasp

 Scoliidae
Campsomeris pilipes

 Lepidoptera – Butterflies and Moths Family

Lycaenidae – Gossamer-winged Butterflies
Atlides halesus, Great Purple Hairstreak
Echinargus isola, Reakirt's Blue Butterfly
Strymon melinus, Gray Hairstreak

Nymphalidae – Brush-footed Butterflies
Cupha prosope, Australian Rustic Butterfly
Danaus gilippus, Queen Butterfly
Danaus plexippus, Monarch Butterfly
Euphydryas sp., Checkerspot Butterfly
Hypolimnas bolina, Common Eggfly Butterfly
Siproeta stelenes, Malachite Butterfly
Speyeria callippe, Callippe Fritillary
Tirumala hamata, Blue Tiger Butterfly

Vanessa cardui , Painted Lady Butterfly

Yona sabina, Australian Lurcher


Papilionidae – Swallowtail Butterflies

Papilio aegeus, Orchard Swallowtail Butterfly
Pipilio cresphontes, Swallowtail Butterfly
Papilio multicaudata, Yellow Swallowtail Butterfly
Papilio Ulysses, Ulysses Butterfly

Pieridae
Colias eurytheme, Orange Sulphur Butterfly
Eurema hecabe phoebus, Common Grass Yellow Butterfly
Pontia protodice, Checkered White Butterfly

Saturniidae - Saturnid Moths

Hemileuca nevadensis, Nevada Buck Moth Caterpillar

Sphingidae – Hawk Moths
Hyles lineata, White-lined Sphinx Moth

 
Odonata – Dragonflies and Damselflies Family
Erpetogomphus sp.
Libellula saturata Flame Skimmer

Diptera - Flies

Bombyliidae - Bee Flies
Lordotus sp., Bee Fly

Syrphidae – Flower Flies
Flower Fly / Syrphid Fly

Asilidae - Robber Flies
Saropogon mohawki

Hemiptera – True bugs Family

Aphididae - Aphids
Aphis nerii, Oleander aphids

 Coreidae – Leaf-footed Bugs
Leptoglossus clypealis, Leaf-footed Bug

Lygaeidae – Seed Bugs
Largus californicus, Bordered Plant Bug
Lygaeus kalmia, Eastern Small Milkweed Bug
Oncopeltus fasciatus, Large Milkweed Bug

Pentatomidae – Stink Bugs
Chlorochroa sayi, Say's Stinkbug

Reduviidae – Assassin Bugs
Apiomerus flaviventris, Yellow-bellied Bee Assassin Bug

Coleoptera – Beetles
Hippodamia sinuata, Sinuate Lady Beetle
Trichodes ornatus, Ornate Checkered Beetle


Mantodea - Mantis'

Mantidae - Preying Mantis Family

Mantodea sp.



 Arachnids – Spiders

Araneidae – Garden Spiders
Argiope bruennichi, Black and Yellow Spider
Argiope trifasciata
Argiope Keyserling, St. Andrew's Cross Spider

Saltcidae – Jumping Spiders
Mopsis mormon, Queensland Green Jumping Spider

Theraphosidae - Tarantulas
Aphonopelma iodius, Desert Tarantula


Theridiidae - Cobweb Spiders

Latrodectus hesperus, Western Black Widow

Thomisidae - Crab Spiders
Yellow Crab Spider


Urochordata

Atriolum robustum, Colonial Sea Squirts